In addition, the complaint points out that the initial late fees charged were more than the amount specified in the lease. Fo
[…] However, the complaint claims that Foxx and Perkins had difficulty with the payment portal, which sometimes did not record their rent as being paid on the first of the month. Although the company at first waived some late fees, it later re-imposed them.
In addition, the complaint points out that the initial late fees charged were more than the amount specified in the lease. For example, the late fee charged on December 3, 2017 was $75, plus the additional fees of $10 per day, for a total of $105.
The Texas Property Code’s Section 92.019 has the stated purpose of protecting residential tenants from “excessive fees and unwarranted penalties.” The complaint quotes it as saying that a late fee must be “an estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord that are incapable of precise calculation and result from the late payment of rent…”
The complaint argues that the landlord probably does not suffer any damages “that meet the statutory test” when tenants pay rent a few days late.